Court of Appeals Affirms Appointment of Independent Guardian Over Patient Advocate Due to Failure to Act in Ward’s Best Interests
[…] Regarding guardian appointment, the Court determined that the Trial Court did not abuse its discretion in appointing someone other than Jukowski as guardian to ensure she received the proper care. The Court relied on the evidence submitted to the trial court that CY’s care had declined significantly since the death of her husband and had been both physically and medically neglected.  

Under MCL 700.5306(2), the courts may not grant a guardian the same powers of that of a patient advocate. However, an exception to MCL 700.5306(2) is created under MCL 700.5306(5) which stipulates that the court “grant powers to a guardian over “treatment decisions that the patient advocate is designated to make” if “the patient advocate is not acting consistent with the ward’s best interests.” It was therefore determined that it was critical to CY’s care to appoint someone other than Jukowski.  

Regarding the best interests of CY, the Court of Appeals found no abuse of discretion in the Trial Courts determination, finding that appointing a guardian was in CY’s best interest. The Court found that while “the trial court did not render best-interest findings during the guardianship hearing. . . the court fully explained its rationale in its opinion and order granting the petition for guardianship.”  

The Court of Appeals also determined that the Trial Court made the correct determination by appointing a patient advocate other than Jukowski. It found that “MCL 700.5306(5) recognizes an exception to MCL 700.5306(2), permitting the trial court to grant powers to a guardian over “treatment decisions that the patient advocate is designated to make” if “the patient advocate is not acting consistent with the ward’s best interests.” The Court found that the lower court’s holding was therefore correct, despite the PAD which had been signed by CY.  

Finally, the Court of Appeals found that there was no error made by the Trial Court when it did not require the professional guardian to post bond under MCL 700.5106(3).