Court of Appeals Clarifies Limits of Public Employment Contracts and Retaliation Claims Under the Whistleblower Protection Act
[…] Each Defendant then moved for summary disposition of Plaintiff’s last claim under the WPA, which the Trial Court granted. Plaintiff appealed.

Key Appellate Rulings:

A just-cause provision of an employment contract cannot bind successor township boards.

In Potter, the Court held that the employment of public officers is a governmental function, and a city council cannot contract with an officer for a term extending beyond that of its own members, in effect preventing their successors from removing the officer and appointing another one. Further, MCL 41.75a states that “the township board may employ a township manager, and other employees as are necessary. They shall serve at the pleasure of the township board.” MCL 41.75a. The Court in this case held that Plaintiff’s contract is void because it deprived the Board of its statutory power to select and appoint a township employee under both MCL 41.75a and Potter.