Incarcerated Father’s Parental Rights Wrongly Terminated For Stepparent Adoption
[…] As a result, the trial court held, by clear and convincing evidence, the respondent “had the ability to provide consistent support though not ample support” and “had the ability to maintain some type of contact with the kids.” Accordingly, it terminated the respondent’s parental rights to LHH and HCH.

The respondent appealed.

‘Substantial’ Support

On appeal, the respondent argued the trial court improperly found the conditions of MCL 710.51(6)(a) were satisfied because he did not have the ability to pay “substantial” support.

“We agree,” the Court of Appeals said. “The purpose of MCL 710.51(6) is to foster stepparent adoptions in families where the natural parent had regularly and substantially failed to support or communicate and visit with the child and refuses to consent to the adoption.” The statute says:

“If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if a parent having custody of the child according to a court order subsequently marries and that parent’s spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur:

(a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. A child support order stating that support is $0.00 or that support is reserved shall be treated in the same manner as if no support order has been entered.

(b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.”

The Court of Appeals acknowledged the child-support order set support at $0.00 and did not require the respondent to make payments during his incarceration. “On the surface, it appears that respondent-father complied with the support order,” the appeals court said.