Michigan Supreme Court To Hear Case Involving Cap On Real Property Taxes
[…] In addition, the plaintiff claimed that MCL 211.27(2) did not support the inclusion of ordinary repairs in the definition of “new construction” because the statute only addresses the property’s “true cash value” and not “taxable value.” The Court of Appeals disagreed with this argument, noting that MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(iii) “expressly” says that “’[f]or purposes of determining the taxable value of property under section 27a, the value of new construction is the true cash value of the new construction multiplied by 0.50.’ Therefore, MCL 211.27(2)’s reference to the ‘true cash value’ without express reference to the taxable value does not render MCL 211.27(2) irrelevant to MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(iii).” Accordingly, the plaintiff’s “interpretation of ‘new construction’ is contrary to the plain language of the statute.”