MSC: Republican Party Can Pursue Election Inspector Claims Against City Of Flint
[…] Where a cause of action is not provided at law, then a court should, in its discretion, determine whether a litigant has standing. A litigant may have standing in this context if the litigant has a special injury or right, or substantial interest, that will be detrimentally affected in a manner different from the citizenry at large or if the statutory scheme implies that the Legislature intended to confer standing on the litigant.”
The Michigan Supreme Court also examined MCL 168.674. Relevant to this appeal, that statute says: “(1) … The board of election commissioners may appoint as election inspector an individual on the list submitted by a major political party under [MCL 168.673a] who is qualified to serve under [MCL 168.677]. … (2) … The board of election commissioners shall appoint at least 1 election inspector from each major political party and shall appoint an equal number, as nearly as possible, of election inspectors in each election precinct from each major political party.”
‘Ample Support’