MSC To Address Whether Trial Court Properly Took Jurisdiction Over Child
[…] MSC To Address Whether Trial Court Properly Took Jurisdiction Over Child

The Michigan Supreme Court is set to hear oral arguments on the application to appeal the decision in In re Holbrook, Minor, a case involving statutory grounds for a trial court to take jurisdiction over a minor child.

In Holbrook (Docket No. 164489), the respondent’s 13-year-old son, JJH, had a history of mental health issues. The Oakland County Circuit Court found there was sufficient evidence to take jurisdiction over the child pursuant to MCL 712A.2(b)(1). That statute says:

“The court has the following authority and jurisdiction: …

(b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found within the county:

(1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship. …”

In May 2022, the Michigan Court of Appeals affirmed the Oakland County trial court’s decision (Docket No. 359504).

The respondent appealed. The Supreme Court has scheduled oral arguments in Holbrook for 9:30 a.m. on Thursday, March 2, 2023. *see update below

Background