MSC To Address Whether Trial Court Properly Took Jurisdiction Over Child
[…] “JJH was not transported to the residential treatment facility until after the petition was filed and the trial court assumed jurisdiction over [him]. Thus, the threat to JJH’s well-being had not ceased at the time that the petition was filed and there is no clear error on this basis.”

MSC Oral Arguments

At the March 2, 2023, oral arguments on the respondent’s application to appeal, the Supreme Court will focus on three issues:

1) whether the Oakland County Circuit Court properly assumed jurisdiction over JJH pursuant to MCL 712A.2(b)(1).

2) whether In re HockettMinor was correctly decided.

3) whether the trial court should have instead assumed jurisdiction over JJH pursuant to MCL 712A.2(b)(3)(A) (“The court has the following authority and jurisdiction:

… (b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found within the county: … (3) If the juvenile is dependent and is in danger of substantial physical or psychological harm. The juvenile may be found to be dependent when any of the following occurs: (A) The juvenile is homeless or not domiciled with a parent or other legally responsible person. …”)

In addition, the Supreme Court invited the State Bar of Michigan Children’s Law Section and Family Law Section to file amicus briefs. For more information on the Supreme Court filings in the case, including the amicus briefs, click here.