State Agency Did Not Act Arbitrarily In Denying Consent To Adopt Child
[…] ‘[u]pon the filing of an adoption petition’ and in the subsequent investigation of the adoption, which includes the best interests of the adoptee and the prospective adoptive family’s background. … The MCI is created by MCL 400.201 and is ‘under the control and management of the Michigan social welfare commission,’ …. The MCI Superintendent ‘shall represent the state as guardian of each child committed’ and ‘has the power to make decisions on behalf of a child committed to the institute.’ … The MCI Superintendent’s ability to consent to adoption is governed by MCL 400.209 ….” In addition, MCL 712A.19c says the MCI Superintendent “or his or her designee shall consult with the child’s lawyer guardian ad litem when considering whether to grant written consent.”

Meanwhile, MCL 400.209(1) specifically says the MCI Superintendent is “authorized to consent to the adoption … of any child who may have been committed to the institute, according to the laws for the adoption … of minors,” the Court of Appeals pointed out.