Trial Court Failed To Consider Divorcing Parties’ Valid Prenup Before Dividing Their Property
[…] “A trial court can,” the appeals court stated.
“However,” the Court of Appeals cautioned, “in reaching an equitable division, the trial court must first determine what property is considered marital property and what property is considered separate property. … Here, the PNA the trial court found to be valid did just that. Once the trial court decided what was marital and what was separate property according to the PNA, only then could the trial court consider matters of equity.”
The Court of Appeals explained that MCL 552.23(1) permits a trial court to “invade the parties’ separate property to balance the equities in rendering a divorce judgment.” The statute says: “Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage who are committed to the care and custody of either party, the court may also award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the real and personal estate, to