Appeals Court: ‘Address’ In Open Meetings Act Means Both Oral And Written Communications
[…] [Emphasis in original.]”

The plaintiffs appealed, “solely challeng[ing] the trial court’s construction of the word ‘address’ in MCL 15.263(5).”

Meaning Of ‘Address’

On appeal, the plaintiffs argued the trial court erroneously held that the right to “address” a public body under MCL 15.263(5) can be satisfied through oral and written submissions.

“We disagree,” the Court of Appeals said, noting that MCL 15.263(5) says, “A person must be permitted to address a meeting of a public body under rules established and recorded by the public body. The legislature or a house of the legislature may provide by rule that the right to address may be limited to prescribed times at hearings and committee meetings only.”

The Court of Appeals pointed out the OMA’s purpose is to provide “openness and accountability” in government.