Attorney Who Made Derogatory Comments About Judge Properly Convicted Of Criminal Contempt
[…] Additionally, in the trial court, [Tauber] did not raise a due process challenge, contest that an indirect contempt proceeding was at issue, challenge the notice and opportunity to be heard, and claim that the contempt proceeding had to be held before a different judge. Thus, the plain error standard applies.”

While Tauber asserted that he was deprived of due process, “he failed to demonstrate plain error affecting his substantial rights” and he “is not entitled to appellate relief from his criminal contempt conviction,” the Court of Appeals said, relying on MCL 600.1701. That statute governs a court’s authority to address neglect or misconduct, including contempt.

In addition, MCL 600.1711 addresses the types of contempt and punishment, the Court of Appeals explained. That statute says: “(1) When any contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it summarily by fine, or imprisonment, or both. (2) When any contempt is committed other than in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it by fine or imprisonment, or both, after proof of the facts charged has been made by affidavit or other method and opportunity has been given to defend.”