Court Of Appeals Clarifies Limits On Treble Damages And Proof Requirements In Conversion Case
[…] The Trial Court held that additional documentation was not necessary because everything was destroyed, and the Trial Court could not base its decision on simple accounting documentation. The Trial Court ultimately found $33,665.77 in credit card losses and $100,000 in investigatory expenses, trebled those amounts, and added $100,000 in attorney fees, which amounted to a judgment of $500,997.31. Defendant then appealed. 

Key Appellate Rulings: 

MCL 600.2919a(1)(a) authorizes trebling only of actual damages, not costs. 

Plaintiff was awarded treble damages under MCL 600.2919a(1)(a), which allows “[a] person damages as a result of . . . [a]nother person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person’s own use” to “recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees.” Further, MCR 2.625(J)(3) states that “a judgment for multiple damages under a statute entitles the prevailing party to single costs only, except as otherwise specifically provided by statute or by these rules.”