Michigan Supreme Court: Online Gambling Law Doesn’t Eliminate Right To Sue
[…] The MGCB also stated that it had “no authority to award any money or other relief directly to an authorized participant.”

Plaintiff used this letter to oppose Defendant’s motion and further argued that her claims were not inconsistent with LIGA such that her claims would be prohibited under MCL 432.304(3), which states, ““[a] law that is inconsistent with this act does not apply to internet gaming as provided for by this act,” asserting that common-law claims are not inconsistent with LIGA. The Circuit Court deferred a decision on this motion and sought clarification from MGCB regarding its authority and jurisdiction.